Schedule

Friday March 2nd, 2018

9am-3:30pm       GCS 102 Gathering Space     Pre-Conference

5pm-6:30pm       GCS 114                                   Grand Opening


7:15pm                OC Wenjack Theatre                Reserved Screening Indian Horse               

                                                                                 closed event


8pm                     GCS 101 Nozhem Theatre      Between The Head And The Heart: a new tale of the                                                                                 Rolling Head.  Tickets available through Eventbrite(see                                                                                 registration tab)    

Saturday March 3rd, 2018

6:30am-8am        Traditional Area                       Sunrise Ceremony

8am-9am             GCS 102 Gathering Space     Sunrise Ceremony Participants Breakfast


9am-10:30 am    Session 1

                             GCS 103     Two Spirit Resurgence with Smokii Sumac

                             GCS 105     Intimate and Up-Close Conversation with Shirley Williams

                             GCS 106     The Challenges of Moving Forward in a Co-Learning Journey with Albert                                                  Marshall

                             GCS 108     Resilience: A Healing Journey, Then & Now with Thomas Louttit

                             GCS 110     Childcare                                        

                             GCS 112     Beading with Andy Bullock

                             GCS 114     Honouring The Treaties with Doug Williams, Anne Taylor, Dave                                                  Mowat

                             GCS 115     Reflections on Indigenous Activism & Recognition, Sarain Fox, Maria                                                  Montejo, Jade Huguenin

                             GCS 117     Stories From The Wampum Trail: Restorative Methods with Margaret                                                  Bruchac


10:45am-12pm  GCS 114     Keynote Address with Niigaan Sinclair


1pm-2:30pm      Session 2

                            GCS 103    Two Spirit Resurgence with Smokii Sumac

                            GCS 105    Stories From the Wampum Trail: Restorative Methods with Margaret                                                Bruchac

                            GCS 106    The Challenges of Moving Forward in a Co-Learning Journey with Albert                                                Marshall

                            GCS 108    Resilience: A Healing Journey, Then & Now with Thomas Louttit

                            GCS 110    Childcare

                            GCS 112    Beading with Andy Bullock 

                            GCS 114    Ka'nikonhriyohtshera: Fostering Emergence of the Good Mind with Diane 

                                               Hill                             

                            GCS 115    Reflections on Indigenous Activism and Recognition with Sarain Fox,                                                Maria Montejo, Jade Huguenin

                            GCS 117    Anishinaabeg Aadizookaanag as Praxis with Niigaan Sinclair

 

1:30pm & 3:30pm                Lara Kramer 2017-2018 Trent University Ashley Fellow presents Phantom,                                                stills & vibrations. Art Space (see registration desk for details)                          

2:45pm-4:15pm Session3

                             GCS 103    Two Spirit Resurgence with Smokii Sumac

                             GCS 105    Intimate and Up-Close Conversation with Edna Manitowabi

                             GCS 106    Reflections on Indigenous Activism and Resurgence with Sarain Fox, 

                                                Maria Montejo, Jade Huguenin

                             GCS 108    Resilience: A Healing Journey, Then & Now with Thomas Louttit

                             GCS 110    Childcare

                             GCS 112    Beading with Andy Bullock

                             GCS 114    Ka'nikonhriyohtshera: Fostering The Emergence Of The Good Mind with                                                 Diane Hill

                             GCS 115    Honouring The Treaties with Doug Williams, Anne Taylor, Dave                                                 Mowat

                             GCS 117    Anishinaabeg Aadizookaanag as Praxis with Niigaan Sinclair


5pm-6:30pm       GCS 102    Gathering Space       Traditional Feast


6:45pm                OC Wenjack Theatre                    Screening Indian Horse

                                                                                     separate ticket required, (see registration tab)


8pm                     GCS 101    Nozhem Theatre       Between The Head And The Heart: a new tale of the                                                                                     Rolling Head.  Tickets available through Eventbrite(see                                                                                     registration tab)                                                                              

                                                                           



Sunday March 4th, 2018

6:30am-8am       Traditional Area                        Sunrise Ceremony

8am-9am            GCS 102   Gathering Space    Sunrise Ceremony Participants Breakfast


9am-1030am     GCS 114    Final words with Elders and Traditional Knowledge Keepers


10:30-11:30am  GCS 114    Closing Keynote with Diane Hill


11:30am-12pm  GCS 114    Acknowledgements


12-12:50pm        GCS 114    Closing Ceremony


PLEASE NOTE: Further information and possible room adjustments will be added to the schedule in the coming weeks. Please check back regularily.