Schedule Nov, 1, 2 & 3, 2019 (subject to change)

FRIDAY, NOV 1, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 am      Sunrise Ceremony & Naming of Traditional area

9:00 – 3:30 pm     The Gathering Space  Preconference: Celebrating 50 years of Indigenous Studies

4:00 – 6:00pm      50th Anniversary Feast and Celebration at Robinson Hall

6:00 – 8:00 pm     GCS 114, Grand Opening of Elders Gathering

8:00 pm                 Nozhem Theatre…Inner Elder with Michelle Thrush

8:30 pm                 Round Dance Social at Champlain College's, the Great Hall 

SATURDAY, NOV 2, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 Traditional Area Sunrise ceremony


9:00 – 10:30 Workshop sessions

GCS103      Video Story Booth (10 – 6 pm)

GCS105      Helpers on the Medicine Wheel - Mary Anne Caibaiosai

GCS106      Networking Room

GCS108      Living & Dying Mno Bemaadiziiwin:  Renewing our Sacred Relationship with Spirit - Barbara Wall

GCS110      CHILDCARE

GCS112      Beading with Malinda (9 to 12pm)

GCS114      All Our Relations:  Learning how to be in 'right' relationship - Raven Sinclair

GCS115      "Did you have a good 4th of July?" and other questions - Smokii Sumac & Shaawano Uran 

GCS117      Teaching with IK - David Newhouse


Traditional Teachings @ the Tipi (max 20)

930-10:30     Fire Teachings ... Billy Whetung 

11:00 – 12     Following the Natural Law in Harvesting from the Land ... Jack Hoggarth 

1:30 - 2:30     Same as above ... Jack Hoggarth

3:00 - 4:00     Same as above ... Billy Whetung 


10:30 – 10:45 NUTRITION BREAK


10:45 – 12:00  GCS114

                                KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Tanya Talaga


12:00 – 1:30 LUNCH at Robinson Hall


1:30 – 3:00 pm WORKSHOP SESSIONS

GCS103      Video Story Booth (10 – 6 pm)

GCS106      Networking Room

GCS108      Renewing Our Relationship with the Land - Edna Manitowabi

GCS110      CHILDCARE

GCS112      Beading with Malinda (1:30 to 4:30 pm)

GCS114      Indigenous Language Panel, Shirley Williams, Anne Taylor, Isadore Toulouse & Liz Osawamick 

GCS115     Exploring our Relationships with Spirit - Doug Williams 

GCS117      Medicine Circle Teachings - Dr. Michael D. Thrasher


3:00 – 3:15  NUTRITION BREAK (tentative) 

3:15 – 4:45 pm WORKSHOP SESSIONS

GCS103    Video Story Booth (10 – 6 pm)

GCS105    Helpers on the Medicine Wheel - Mary Anne Caibaiosai

GCS106    Networking Room

GCS108    Teaching with IK - David Newhouse

GCS110    CHILDCARE

GCS112    Beading Continues - Malinda Gray

GCS114    All Our Relations:  Learning how to be in 'right' relationship - Raven Sinclair  

GCS115    "Did you have a good 4th of July?" and other questions - Smokii  & Shaawano

GCS117    Living & Dying Mno Bemaadiziiwin:  Renewing our Sacred Relationship with Spirit   


5:00 – 7:30 pm Robinson Dining Hall 

                                              Traditional Feast - All welcome


8:00 pm      Nozhem Theatre…Inner Elder with Michelle Thrush




SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2019

7 :00 – 8:00           Traditional area

                                                           Sunrise Ceremony

GCS 114

9:00 – 10:45         Special event – “Breaking Down Stereotypes”


11:00 – 12:00       Closing Keynote: Raven Sinclair


12:00 – 1:00 pm  Closing Ceremony